The Law of Closely Held Corporations
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-119.  Among other things, the opinion in Miller discusses when FLPs will be considered to have a non-tax purpose.

Gary Rosin

Guardianships and Durable Powers of Attorney. Russell v. Chase Investment Services Corp. (OK 2009)

September 22nd, 2009

In Russell v. Chase Investment Services Corp., 212 P.3d 1178, 2009 OK 22 (2009)(on certified question), the Oklahoma Supreme Court, held that, under Oklahoma law, the appointment of a guardian for the estate of a person does not terminate an earlier Durable Power of Attorney.

Section 1074.A of the Oklahoma version of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act provided:

If, following execution of a durable power of attorney, a court of the principal’s domicile appoints a conservator, guardian of the estate, … the attorney-in-fact is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to the principal. The fiduciary has the same power to revoke or amend the power of attorney that the principal would have had if he were not disabled or incapacitated.

29 OK 22 at ¶12 (emphasis in original).